Sunday, 23 October 2016

Spooky Movie Night!

Tonight the Hardy Boys and Nancy Dracula!

 Enjoy the cheese :)

Saturday, 22 October 2016

Cozy Mysteries

More here
Recently perusing the October Good Reads newsletter and came across list of cozy mysteries as recommended by Charlaine Harris. You remember her? Author of the books that inspired True Blood tv?

Anywho, one caught my eye...

Apparently it's part of a series by G. M. Malliet.

Puts me in mind of that hunky 1950s vicar on Granchester...

Friday, 21 October 2016

Kitchen Witch

Other things I've dragged out of storage include our kitchen witch. She is without power at the moment. It takes 3 of those small watch batteries and I haven't found the right size yet. So she stands guard in the kitchen but I haven't seen her eyes flash or heard her laugh in years...sigh!

Here's some old video of her I shot back in 2011.


Thursday, 20 October 2016

At the store...a while back

Let me say this... I did not fully appreciate Creepmas until I came back to this continent.

Here in this town Halloween stuff started hitting shelves end of August. By end of September Michael's was already having their end-of-season sale on Halloween items. I find this disturbing. Although I did take advantage of the situation and buy myself some evil bunting.

However, that said here are examples of fun Halloween merchandise found in the stores over a month ago...

...when I wasn't quite ready.

NOW, I'm ready. Except all you can find in stores now is *&#^%&^%* green and red! Not orange and black!! (Or purple and green...if you go that way.)

The only merchandise I could show you today are half empty shelves of candy and half-priced ceramic pumpkins. I could show you Christmas trees tho...

This explosion of Christmas crap that has hit the stores in the last three weeks --- when Halloween HASN'T EVEN HAPPENED YET -- well, it's left me feeling quite disgusted!

I do not like this. No. Not at all. Please some one put a stop to it.


NEW Rules of Halloween


1) Wear a costume

2) Pass out treats

3) Never blow out a Jack-O-Lantern

4) Always check your candy

5) Never stock shelves with Christmas stuff before October 31st!!

Wednesday, 19 October 2016

Grumpy Cat

Walks on halter with leash...
and sometimes a sweater
Hates the fact that he's an indoor cat now...although he does get two or three walks a day.

But he's not the only one feeling grumpy. Yes this whole big move from the Persian Gulf back to foggy Newfoundland has not been without its challenges.

On the whole things are going well but it is a teeny bit stressful. Hubby's working...for now. I don't have job yet and buying a house looks like it's gonna take longer than anticipated. Even tho I anticipated it would.

We've been busy and it's been hard to get a breath let alone into the Halloween mood. The flesh is willing but the spirit is weak. I guess some year's it's just not gonna happen.

But a few days ago I took a walk up to MUN's campus where I once toiled endlessly on my MA. It was a beautiful October day and being out in it made me remember why we're happy to be back! Here are some pics of that walk...

Duck pond and new students residence
Memorial rose garden (tons of rosehips!)
Courtyard near science building with armillary sphere
Closer look

Tuesday, 18 October 2016

Giant Squids

A couple of weekends ago a friend brought us down to Quidi Vidi to see the latest in culture offerings at The Plantation. A great new space in a great location.
We just missed the string quartet performance but I scored me a giant squid t-shirt by pinpoint ink! Giant squids are kind of a thing here because there was a centre of research at Memorial University during the 60s.

The Plantation at Quidi Vidi

My Giant Squid by Pinpoint Ink 

Monday, 17 October 2016

Hot Chocolate Pumpkin Zip

Pumpkin spice hot chocolate with chai spice marshmallows? Oh  yeah, and a shot of Fireball whiskey! In my new mug!